01455 613899
welcome guest
0 Items £0.00 Cart

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Security & Privacy Policy

Updated on: 23rd May 2018

 

The internet site www.groundlevel.co.uk is provided by Home Online Stores (HOS), we are committed to protecting your privacy and security.

 

This privacy policy (together with the Terms of Use) sets out the basis on which any personal data HOS collects from you, or that you provide to HOS, via the site. Please read this Policy and the Terms of Use carefully to understand HOS views and practices regarding your personal data and how HOS will ensure your data remains secure

If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to the practices laid out below please contact us at contactus@groundlevel.co.uk

By using the Site or signing up to the Groundlevel program through other channels, you accept the Terms of Use and this Policy and you agree to comply with them. If you do not agree or have concerns with any part of this Policy, you should discontinue use of the Site.

HOS may make changes to this policy without notice to you. Please ensure that you review the Policy regularly as you will be deemed to have accepted any variation if you continue to use the Site after it has been posted.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (the "Act"), the data controller is Home Online Stores Unit B1, The Rise, Moat Way Industrial Estate, Barwell, LE9 8EY

 

What information do we collect?

This policy gives you information about the way that we use your "personal data". Personal data is any information that could be used to identify you in some way. The personal data that we collect from or about you may include the following: name, address, e-mail address, phone number, financial, credit and debit card information, information about the products you purchase from us, information collected from our websites and elsewhere across the internet through cookies.

We do not intend for any or our sites to be used by children although we may offer items for purchase which may be relevant to children. We do not intend to collect data from children.

Similarly, we do not intend to collect (and we ask you not to disclose) any particularly sensitive data such as data relating to your health, religion or ethnic background.

All the data we collect from you is for marketing and sales purposes only. This means we may store your details and data to offer goods relevant to you. You can ask us to stop storing your details at any time now or in the future though either our site or via telephone or mail. We may need to store data for legal reasons but will not share or use your details for marketing purposes if you request this.

Why do we collect information from you?

HOS uses the information it collects from you to notify and inform you of important changes, special offers and revisions to the services on the Site and the Groundlevel products. HOS also provides a range of services and special offers that you may find of interest and that are made available to you on registration.

Registration on the Groundlevel Site is free. The following free services are available to you if you consent to receive them:

  • Regular free updates with information about what's new on the Site..
  • Regularly updated special offers HOS thinks you will find of interest on the Site.
  • HOS also uses the information that it collects from you via the Site for the following purposes:
  • To present the Site and its contents to you.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us.
  • To fulfil any other purpose for which you provide it.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features on our Website.
  • Free newsletters and relevant information

Any information provided via the website may also be used to provide collective statistics about customers on the Site, traffic patterns, sales and related Site information, but these statistics will not contain any specific information from which you could be identified. This information is gathered using Google Analytics which analyses traffic to the Groundlevel website.

By providing HOS with your email address, landline or mobile telephone number and/or your postal address and opting in to Groundlevel you are consenting to being contacted via these channels.

 

How do we store your data?

Any personal data you give to HOS is held in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation 2018. HOS stores this data on secure servers. Once captured the data is held and processed under contract and license. All data is processed in accordance with UK Data Protection Law Agreements. 

On registration to the Site you are required to choose aa email address and password. You are responsible for keeping these confidential. You should not share them with anyone. 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although HOS will do its best to protect your personal data, HOS cannot guarantee the security of your data when it is transmitted to the Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once HOS has received your information, HOS will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

How long do we keep your data for?

The terms of the GDPR does not put a time limit on the amount of time we can hold your details but advises that by holding them our proposition must still be relevant. As previously explained you can withdraw your consent at any time.

 

Your Rights

The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:

Right to be informed – When your data is collected we have to tell you what we are going to do with it, this will be through this Privacy Policy and consent statement.

 

Right of access – You have the right to contact us in writing to request details of the information we hold about you.

 

Right of rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify information that we hold about you if this is inaccurate or incomplete.

 

Right to erasure- This is also known as the right to be forgotten and gives you the right to request your information to be removed if there is no compelling reason for its continued processing. A word of warning though, we keep a list of people who have asked not to be contacted which is used to ensure that you receive no further marketing information from HOS. Without this list your data could enter our system again from another source and we would have no record of the fact that you asked us not to contact you.

 

Right to restrict processing – this is the alternative to erasure and gives you the right to tell us to stop processing your data but allowing us to keep enough information about you to ensure that you’re wishes are respected in the future.

 

Right to data portability – this gives you the right to ask the holder of your information to transfer that information to another business. This right would be most commonly used if you were switching banks, insurance companies, utility companies or mobile phone companies.

 

Right to object – you have the right to object to the processing of your data for marketing purposes and profiling for marketing purposes. Your rights and freedoms override our interests.

Rights related to automated decision making including profiling – we do not use automated decision-making processes which would have a potentially damaging effect on the information we hold about you. But if we did you have the right to obtain human intervention, express your point of view and obtain an explanation of the decision and challenge it.

 

Rights to withdrawn consent at any time where relevant – you have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your information at any time and we must provide you with the information to need to do so at the time we collect your data and each time we contact you. You can withdraw consent in the following ways:

 

In writing to:  Compliance Manager, Groundlevel, Unit B1, The Rise, Moat Way Industrial Estate, Barwell, LE9 8EY

 

You can also unsubscribe by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ section of marketing emails we send you.

You can call our team at Groundlevel: 01455 613899

Or you can email us at: contactus@groundlevel.co.uk

 

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority – If we cannot deal with your complaint to your satisfaction you also have the right to complain to a relevant supervisory authority which include:

The Information Commissioners Office – https://ico.org.uk/concerns

The Direct Marketing Association – https://dma.org.uk/contact and

The Advertising Standards Authority – https://www.asa.org.uk/make-a-complaint.thml

 

Accessing and correcting your information

If you have registered on the Groundlevel website, you can review and change your personal information by logging into the Site and visiting your account section. You may also send an e-mail to contactus@groundlevel.co.uk to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided. HOS cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting your user account. HOS is not obliged to accommodate a request to change information if it believes the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

Contact Us

Home Online Stores T/a Groundlevel.co.uk
Unit B1
The Rise
Moat Way Industrial Estate
Barwell
LE9 8EY

Info@groundlevel.co.uk

About Us

Groundlevel.co.uk was born out of a desire to become the uk's number one online retailor for homewares and home textiles , our ethos is very simple we offer the latest trends in a great range of home & garden products combining not only value ranges but also pure luxury all at the most competitive prices available anywhere on the web.
  Loading...